CapturedWings.org Forums
Anime/Manga => Anime & Manga => Topic started by: Arcademan on December 30 2007, 09:11 am
-
One was started for anime...why not manga? It's been awhile since we had a thread like this and as in anime, taste and habits change over time. So, without further ado, here's my list:
1) Cardcaptor Sakura
2) Tsubasa: Reservoir Chronicle
3) E.S. (Eternal Sabbath)
4) Rurouni Kenshin
5) Sugar Sugar Rune
Honorable mentions:
Practically anything CLAMP.
-
Hem..Let's see...
1.Hellsing
2.D.Gray-man
3.Tsubasa reservoir chronicles
4.DNAngel
5.Black Cat
I love those manga series!!! :love4:
-
my top five manga
1. TRC
2. xxxHolic
3. Card Captor Sakura
4. Dream Saga
5. Marmalade Boy
others..
violinist of Hameln
Naoko Takeuchi's titles (sailormoon, sailor v, maria )
-
Can't we all include a short motivation why we like these manga? Otherwise it'll just be pointless name dropping, no different from the threads in The "What" Board. Who knows, maybe your motivation will help to get someone interested in your favourite series?
In order:
1. Cardcaptor Sakura - because it's so damn adorable, and I love how it gently pokes fun at the magical girl shoujo genre, as well as its message about acceptance.
3. Tokyo Babylon - which I would proclaim CLAMP's best work to date. The serious, much more real life-related themes than what is usual in CLAMP works, the social critism... I love that.
2. RG Veda - because it contains everything that a CLAMP manga should have - tragic, twisted love, gorgeous artwork, destiny and yes, even eye losses!
4. TRC - probably because it's the first unfinished manga I've ever followed, and thus during the years I've grown to care so very much for the characters, but also because of its hopeful message and how the characters grow during the series.
5. xxxHolic - the lovely artwork, and the philosophy.
Ahem. I do read other manga besides CLAMP, I just... don't like them as much.
-
my favourite five manga:
1-Cardcaptor sakura
2-Tsubasa reservoir Chronicle
3-Xxxholic
4-Ghost Hunt
5-kingdom hearts
i love those mangas too much ;D :) :love4:
-
As for the Kingdom Heart series... I was vastly disappointed.... I only have the first book, but I found it went by waaaaaaaay to fast. Y_Y
Okay, lessee, top five....
1.Fruits Basket. And I must say, I'm vastly dissappointed this is on noone's top five.
2.Shutterbox
3.Tsubasa
4.Chobits. Not shy on the subject of nude women, but the story is very, very good.
5.Death Note
Jing: King of Bandits would be a close tie with 5 though.
-
In Order:
Negima
School Rumble
Love Hina
I''s
Genshiken
-
I could make an own CLAMP top 5 XD but well, here we go:
1- Glass Mask (Garasu no Kamen)
2- Candy Candy
3- Tsubasa RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE
4- Saint Seiya
5- Kobato
-
--__-- TRC \, POT and School Rumbnle are kinda tied for me..
OWell...
1-School Rumble
2-Prince of Tennis
3-Tsubasa Chronicle
4-Vampire Knight
5-Gundam SEED Destiny
-
1. Tsubasa Chronicle ^^ <3
2. Fruits Basket
3. Death Note
4. X/1999
5. Vampire Knight