CapturedWings.org Forums
Anime/Manga => Anime & Manga => Topic started by: sueanne94 on December 29 2007, 04:07 pm
-
Konnichiwa minna-san... i was just wondering what is your top five anime??? after all, this is a place to share our likings for anime... so, can anyone share your own top five favourite anime with everyone else... i will start with mine first...
*Cardcaptor Sakura (duh! of course.. who would dislikes this anime??)
*Saiunkoku Monogatari (i just love shuureiXryuuki)
*Tsubasa CHronicle (hehehe)
*Sugar Sugar RUne (have anyone watch it before??? it's nice...)
*Ouran High SChool host club (i just LOVE the host clun)
so..that's it.. that is my top five favourite anime... pls share yours too,k...
p.s. the arrangement of the top five anime is not in order..
-
as for me? this are the ones i love to watch so far..
1. tsubasa chronicles (weeeeeeee clamp characters!)
2. CCS (well the school like of sakura is almost the same as mine when im younger hehe w/o of course the maho...)
3. Jigoku Shoujo (i just the way my country's folklore became a anime)
4. Magic user's Club (simple.... girls + maho = i like hehe ^_^)
5. Galaxy angels (i love the humour and the silly plots ~_~)
-
1. Cardcaptor Sakura (duh!)
2. Full Metal Alchemist
3. Azumanga Daioh (long live Osaka and randomness!!!)
4. Erementar Gerad and Code Geass
5. Fruits Basket and Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha/A's
-
1. Bleach
2. Tsubasa
3. Inu Yasha
4. Fruits Basket
5.Cardcaptor Sakura
-
My tastes change in anime however I can tell you my 3 favorite ones are CARDCAPTOR SAKURA!!!
Okay, seriously, I'll give it a go:
1) CCS
2) Gatchaman
3) Rurouni Kenshin
4) YuYu Hakusho
5) Astro Boy
Honorable mentions:
Bleach
Death Note
Magic Knight Rayearth
Chobits
Blood +
And yes, no Tsubasa: Reservoir Chronicle on the list since BeeTrain butchered it. Should've aimed it at an older audience and had Madhouse do the animation.
-
Hmm... There's a lot of animes that I watched that I liked. But here's my top five.
1. Kekkaishi
2. Shaguken no Shana I + II
3. Beck - Mongolian Chopper Squad
4. Kenichi - History's Strongest Disciple
5. Card Captor Sakura
My other favourites are (since I can't use spoilers yet. I'll keep it short):
Naruto I + II
Fate/Night Stay
Zero's Familiar Spirit (Can't remember the japanese title for it.)
Nodame Cantabile
REC
Seto no Hanayome
Evangelion
Lovely Complex
Zoids Chaotic Century
X/1999
Dot Hack Series
Onegai Teacher + Twins
Great Teacher Onizuka
And the list goes on.
-
my top five all time favorite ...
1. xxxHolic
2. saiunkoku monogatari
3. CCS
4. Pretears
5. Nishi no Yoki Majo
others...
TRC
mushishi
kino no tabi
ghost hunt
haruka naru toki no naka de (tv series + oav)
ouran host
nodame cantabile
-
Can't we all include a short motivation why we like these shows? Otherwise it'll just be pointless name dropping, no different from the threads in The "What" Board. Who knows, maybe your motivation will help to get someone interested in your favourite anime?
In order:
1. Kino's Journey - because it's such a laid-back, deep series that deals with philosophical and moral issues without trying to rubb a message in your face. It lets you decide for yourself what to think.
2. Revolutionary Girl Utena - because it's weeeeird. No seriously, because it's such a dark, mature show disguised as a cutesy magical girl anime. Every character, every scene is so full of (Freudian! :P) symbols, and it twists and turns and practically breaks down fairy tale archetypes and stereotypical gender roles.
3. Ouran High School Host Club - because I haven't laughed so much while watching a movie or a TV series ever. XD It pokes so much fun at the shoujo genre and its fans, plus it has one of the coolest female main characters in anime history.
4. Cardcaptor Sakura - while the manga is better, as the case tends to be, the CCS anime actually does something with its filler episodes, which is more than you can say about most anime *cough*TsubasaChronicle*cough*. Moreover, it was my first introduction to CLAMP, and will always have a special place in my heart.
5. .hack//SIGN - although it's slow-paced, it's a deep, thoughtful show, and I love all the little literature and pop culture references.
Honourable mentions are Wolf's Rain and Serial Experiments Lain.
-
my most favourite anime
1-cardcaptor sakura(it's so great anime :))
2-Tsubasa Chronicle
3-Ghost Hunt
4-Xxxholic
5-Black cat
-
Fullmetal Alchemist
Tsubasa Season 1
DNAngel
Air TV
Cardcaptor Sakura
-
1) Card Captor Sakura
2) Fruits Basket
3) Angelic Layer
4) Blood+
5) Shakugan No Shana
-
My top five are in fact, not my most favorite Animé of all time, but they are my top five.
I'd say they were my top five most influential Animé I've watched which have really affected my attitude to things, hence making them my top five Animé.
School Rumble
Mahou Sensei Negima!
Furi Kuri
Neon Genesis Evangelion
Dragon Ball Z
Can't we all include a short motivation why we like these shows? Otherwise it'll just be pointless name dropping, no different from the threads in The "What" Board. Who knows, maybe your motivation will help to get someone interested in your favourite anime?
lol
the CCS anime actually does something with its filler episodes, which is more than you can say about most anime *cough*TsubasaChronicle*cough*.
I think number one Animé without hesitation for best Filler episodes is definitely One Piece.
-
I have so many but here are my top five
5. Blood +
4. Neon Genesis Evangelion
3. Excel Saga
2. Bleach
1. Ouran High School Host Club
the others are
Tsubasa
Cardcaptor Sakura
Naruto
Mermaid Melody
Furi Kuri
School Days
-
1. Pokemon (it's the only anime series to have me hooked for ten years running)
2. Sonic X
3. Inuyasha (though I didn't care for the endless filler episodes)
4. FLCL
5. Trigun (Wolfwood is awesome.)
-
I have so many favorites. If I have to list top 5, here are the ones
CC/CCS
eX-D
Detective School Q
Tsubasa
FMA
-
Well here's my list:
1. Tsubasa Chronicles - because it's such a romance, fantsy and deep memories holding with tears series. I can really cry when I watch thsi series especially the flashback!!
2. Cardcaptor Sakura - because it's soo SUPER cute. With Magical Girl & romance..it's so perfect!!
3. Black Cat - Even know I never like adventure anime but this anime caught me to watch it till the end. The main reason is two character in this series (Saya Minatsuki & Train Heartnet). I cry so much when Saya died in Train's arm
4. Honey & Clover - because it's a slice of life anime. It is really a deep anime if we think about it after one episode. We'll realize the meaning of life, love, friendship & heart-broken.
5. - Can decide...